State v. Blilie
[…] We hold the statute was not enacted in violation of the separation of powers doctrine, nor does it violate the equal protection clause. The order of the trial court is reversed.

FACTS

On September 27, 1996, Mark Blilie, Respondent, was convicted by a jury of one count of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes, two counts of child molestation in the third degree, and one count of rape of a child in the third degree. Under RCW 10.64.025(2), Blilie was ordered committed to the King County Jail that same day. RCW 10.64.025(2) provides in pertinent part: "A defendant who has been found guilty of one of the following offenses shall be detained pending sentencing: ... rape of a child in the first, second, or third degree; [and] child molestation On October 15, 1996, Blilie filed a motion seeking an order granting his release or the setting of bail pending sentencing on the grounds RCW 10.64.025 "is unconstitutional and violative of Article IV, § 6 of the Washington State Constitution and Article I, § 14 of the