State v. Blilie
[…] See State v. Smith, 84 Wash.2d 498, 501-02, 527 P.2d 674 (1974). In exercising that authority, we have promulgated rules regarding bail and release of accused persons. See CrR 3.2. In particular, CrR 3.2(f) provides: "After a person has been found or pleaded guilty, and subject to RCW 9.95.062, 9.95.064, 10.64.025, and 10.64.027, the court may revoke, modify, or suspend the terms of release and/or bail previously ordered." The statute at issue here, RCW 10.64.025, states:

(1) A defendant who has been found guilty of a felony and is awaiting sentencing shall be detained unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or to pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released....

(2) A defendant who has been found guilty of one of the following RCW 10.64.025. Blilie challenges only subsection (2) of this statute.

offenses shall be detained pending sentencing: Rape in the first or second degree ...; rape of a child in the first, second, or third degree ...; child molestation in the first, second, or third degree ...; sexual misconduct with a minor in the first or second degree ...; indecent liberties ...; incest [939 P.2d 694] ...; luring ...; any class A or B felony that is a sexually motivated offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; a felony violation of RCW 9.68A.090; or any offense that is, under chapter 9A.28 RCW, a criminal attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of those offenses.

When a court rule and procedural statute are inconsistent, the court rule governs; however, this court makes every effort to harmonize such apparent conflicts. State v. Ryan, 103 Wash.2d 165, 178, 691 P.2d 197 (1984); Washington State Bar Ass'n v.