State v. Boddie, 87538.
[…] Saltzer (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 394, 395, 14 OBR 500, 471 N.E.2d 872. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting the application for expungement without first holding a hearing.

{¶ 5} Appellant's first assignment of error is sustained, and the matter is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with R.C. 2953.32.

{¶ 6} In its second assignment of error, the state contends that the trial court erred in granting Boddie's application for expungement and ordering that records regarding his drug-abuse conviction be sealed because he has another conviction.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provides that a first offender may apply to the sentencing court for sealing the conviction record. "First offender" is defined in R.C. 2953.31(A) as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." The state argues that Boddie is not a first offender and is therefore not eligible for an expungement, because he has subsequent misdemeanor convictions for drug abuse and possession of an open container in the city of Cleveland.