State v. Boeglin
[…] If the witness gives false testimony, it is not compelled at all. In that situation, the testimony given violates his oath and is also not the incriminatory truth which the Constitution was intended to protect. United States v. Tramunti, 500 F.2d 1334 (2nd Cir.); cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1079, 95 S.Ct. 667, 42 L.Ed.2d 673 (1974). In the present case, the trial court's immunity order was not improper because it required the defendant to testify truthfully.

To allow the defendant to contend that he was not required to testify truthfully makes a mockery of Rule 603 and also the immunity statute, NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-15 (Cum.Supp.1983). Section 31-6-15(A) provides in pertinent part:

If a witness is granted immunity in return for evidence, none of his testimony or any evidence obtained as a fruit of his testimony shall be used against him in any criminal prosecution except that such person may be prosecuted for any perjury committed in such testimony or in producing such evidence, or for contempt for failing to give an answer or produce evidence.

There is no basis in the statute for the contention that the legislative intent was other than to have a witness testify truthfully whatever his status when he takes the witness stand. Furthermore, the very purpose of the granting of immunity is to reach the truth. United States v. Tramunti, 500 F.2d at 1343. This Court has specifically recognized that use immunity protects a witness from his compelled answers. State v. Romero, 96 N.M. 795, 635 P.2d 998 (Ct.App.1981); Rainbo Baking Co. v. Apodaca, 88 N.M. 501, 542 P.2d 1191 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 89 N.M. 6, 546 P.2d 71 (1975).

Implicit in Section 31-6-15(A) is the fact that a witness must testify truthfully or be subject to being prosecuted (1) for perjury committed in such testimony or in producing such evidence, or (2) for contempt for failure to give an answer or produce evidence. To hold otherwise would make this statute meaningless. Moreover, it would also make meaningless NMSA 1978, Evid.Rule 412 (Repl.Pamp.1983) which contains much the same...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Pothier
    • United States
    • New Mexico Supreme Court