State v. Boldon
[…] (2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class "A" felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.

Prior to this change, a defendant had the right to appeal following any conviction except in cases of simple misdemeanor and ordinance violations. See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a ) (2018).

Second, the omnibus crime bill required all claims of ineffective assistance of counsel be decided in the first instance in postconviction-relief proceedings and not on direct appeal. Iowa Code section 814.7 (2020) now provides:

An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.

Prior to this change, a defendant could raise a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal, see Iowa Code § 814.7(2) (2018), and appellate courts had the authority to decide the claim or preserve the claim for postconviction-relief proceedings, see id. § 814.7(3).

At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor made the following sentencing recommendation:

In counts one of both case numbers FECR226296 and FECR226943, the State's recommending a $750 suspended fine plus surcharge and court costs and five years in prison.