State v. Boling
[…] Henderson v. Hassur, 1 Kan.App.2d 103, Syl. P 1, 562 P.2d 108 (1977); see Meddles v. Western Power Div. of Central Tel. & Utilities Corp., 219 Kan. 331, Syl. P 1, 548 P.2d 476 (1976).

Piecemeal appeals are frowned upon in this state. Connell v. State Highway Commission, 192 Kan. 371, 374, 388 P.2d 637 (1964). This is particularly true in criminal cases, where the defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial is implicated. See State v. Ramirez, 175 Kan. 301, 309, 263 P.2d 239 (1953). If we are to have jurisdiction, it must be under K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 22-3603:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal." Emphasis added.

The question is whether an order excluding other crimes evidence is an order "suppressing evidence" under 22-3603.

The statute is relatively new, appearing for the first time as part of the 1970 Code of Criminal Procedure.