State v. Bonamarte, 05-411.
[…] 2. That the issue of restitution costs to be paid to the victim is hereby REMANDED for a determination of the total amount to be paid, including the time and method of payment.

¶ 5 The District Court purported to affirm the judgment and sentence of the Municipal Court; however, it remanded the restitution portion of Bonamarte's sentence to the Municipal Court. Bonamarte's sentence appears to be unresolved, thus, we must address, sua sponte, whether we have proper jurisdiction over this case. State v. Reeder, 2004 MT 244, ¶ 4, 323 Mont. 15, ¶ 4, 97 P.3d 1104, ¶ 4.

¶ 6 Section 46-20-104, MCA, governs this Court's jurisdiction over Bonamarte's appeal. This section provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of conviction and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the defendant." Section 46-20-104(1), MCA. This same language limits the District Court's jurisdiction over Bonamarte's appeal from the Municipal Court. U.M.C.R.App. 5(b)(2) ("The scope of appeal by the defendant [from a municipal court judgment] is governed by § 46-20-104, MCA.").