State v. Bonvie
[…] The State appealed.

¶ 6. Whether, and in what circumstances, a defendant may cure an initial refusal to take a chemical test is a question of law that we review de novo under our implied-consent statute. See Wright v. Bradley, 2006 VT 100, ¶ 6, 180 Vt. ___, 910 A.2d 893 ("Issues of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review."). We begin with the relevant Vermont authority, but because our prior decisions do not resolve the matter conclusively, we proceed to examine the holdings of courts in other jurisdictions that have addressed the issue.

¶ 7. We look first to the statute. Section 1202 of Title 23 concerns "consent to taking of tests to determine blood alcohol content" generally. Subsection (a)(1), Vermont's "implied consent" law, states that the driver or person "in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway in this state is deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary test of [their] breath for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other drug in the blood." Refusal to take the test when an officer has "reasonable grounds to believe" the operator is in violation of § 1201 is sanctioned by an automatic six-month suspension of the operator's license, 23 V.S.A. § 1205(a), and by making the refusal admissible as evidence of guilt in a criminal