State v. Bonvie
[…] ¶ 5. In each case, the district court noted that defendant had been "cooperative and polite throughout the processing." Each court concluded that a defendant's subsequent request to take a breathalyzer test may cure his initial refusal if he changes his mind within a reasonable time and if the State is not unreasonably burdened by the request. Specifically, the Caledonia District Court, Judge Davenport presiding, held that defendant Bonvie had not "refused" because he subsequently requested to take the test within the thirty minutes provided by statute. See 23 V.S.A. § 1202(c) ("The person must decide whether or not to submit to the evidentiary test or tests within a reasonable time and no later than 30 minutes from the time of the initial attempt to contact the attorney."). The Windham District Court, Judge Hayes presiding, did not expressly address whether defendant Gilbeau had "refused" to take the test, but instead adopted the five-part test of the Kansas Supreme Court that later consent to evidentiary testing cures an initial refusal if made: