State v. Bonvie
[…] Accordingly, the statute further requires that operators receive a series of warnings upon being asked to take the test, including a warning that refusal will result in a six-month license suspension, id. § 1202(d)(2), that evidence of the refusal is admissible in a criminal proceeding, id. § 1202(d)(6), and that the individual has the right to consult with an attorney before deciding whether to take the test. Id. § 1202(d)(4). The operator must decide whether to take the test "within a reasonable time and no later than 30 minutes from the time of the initial attempt to contact the attorney . . . regardless of whether a consultation took place." Id. § 1202(c).2

¶ 8. We agree with the State that the plain language of the above provisions does not necessarily afford an individual the right to "change his mind" about taking a breath test within the thirty-minute window.