State v. Book
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Perkins, 271 Conn. 218, 246, 856 A.2d 917 (2004).

The information charged the defendant with harassment in the second degree in violation of § 53a–183 (a)(2). The statute provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail ... (2) in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm....” General Statutes § 53a–183 (a). The state was thus required to prove both that the defendant committed a physical act, i.e., sent a communication in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm, and had the applicable mental state, i.e., the specific intent to harass, annoy or alarm.