State v. Boone
[…] It came about in this manner.

The Legislature has provided that "(w)henever the tenant under any lease of property, express or implied, verbal or written, shall fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises so rented." Md.Code (1974) § 8-401(a) of the Real Property Article. The procedural requirements for a trial on the matter in the District Court of the county wherein the property is situated, are spelled out in § 8-401(b). If judgment is given in favor of the landlord, § 8-401(c)(2), and the tenant fails to comply with an order to yield and render possession of the premises to the landlord within two days after the trial, § 8-401(c)(3), "the court shall, at any time after the expiration of the two days, issue its warrant, directed to any official of the county entitled to serve process, ordering him to cause the landlord to have again and repossess the property by putting him . . . in possession thereof, and for that purpose to remove from the property, by force if necessary, all the furniture, implements, tools, goods, effects or other chattels of every description whatsoever belonging to the tenant, or to any person claiming or holding by or under said tenant. If the landlord does not order a warrant of restitution within sixty days from the date of judgment or from the expiration date of any stay of execution, whichever shall be the later, the case shall be considered as dismissed." § 8-401(d). See amendment, Acts 1978, ch. 450.