State v. Borden, Cr. N
[…] We are presented with the following issues:

1. Does the State's failure to file the mandatory prosecutor's statement with the notice of appeal, as required by § 29-28-07(5), N.D.C.C., warrant dismissal of the appeal?

2. Was the "no-knock" search warrant issued pursuant to § 19-03.1-32(3), N.D.C.C., valid?

I

We must first determine whether or not the State has the right to take this appeal. In a criminal action, the State has only such right of appeal as is conferred by law. State v. McEnroe, 69 N.D. 445, 287 N.W. 817, 818 (1939). Section 29-28-07(5), N.D.C.C., provides that the State may appeal from:

"5. An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a confession or admission, when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the deprivation of the use of the property ordered to be returned or suppressed or of a confession or admission ordered to be suppressed has rendered the proof available to the state with respect to the criminal charge filed with the court, (1) insufficient as a matter of law, or (2) so weak in its