State v. Borland
[…] Our use of the term "competent" embraces both senses in which the term has been used: that the child has an ability "to receive just impressions of the facts concerning the event" 14 and that the child meets the standards for testimonial competence discussed previously. 15 Actual testimony is not required as a condition of admission of the out-of-court statements. Testimony by the child witness may be waived by the defendant, but the fact of such waiver should be clearly made on the record. 16

2. Indicia of Reliability

RCW 9A.44.120 requires that in order for out-of-court statements by a child witness to be admitted at trial, the court must find that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability". In State v. Ryan, the court identified nine factors for assessing the indicia of reliability required for the admissibility of out-of-court statements under RCW 9A.44.120: