State v. Boskind
[…] In February 1998, defendants John Boardman and Jethro Boskind were each separately arrested for DUI and charged with violating 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2) ("A person shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway ... when the person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor."). For each defendant, the State sought the enhanced penalty for a DUI-third offense pursuant to 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) ("A person convicted of violating section 1201 of this title who has twice been convicted of violation of that section shall be fined not more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.").