State v. Boucher, 5404
[…] If the Midas parking lot was open to public use, then the defendant is susceptible to criminal prosecution for DUI.

At trial, the defendant presented evidence that the lot was used exclusively by Midas employees and customers and that large signs inform the public that noncustomers who park on the lot are subject to being towed at the owner's expense. From these facts, the trial court found (1) that the parking area was private, and (2) that the parking area was not "open to public use" as that term is used by the definitional section of the motor vehicle statute, General Statutes § 14-212(5).

The relevant language of General Statutes § 14-227a(a) provides: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... in any parking area for ten or more cars...." Only parking areas which are "open to public use with or without charge"; General Statutes § 14-212(5); are covered by the DUI statute.