State v. Boueri
[…] The court decided that the state's copy of attendance records kept by the grand jury secretary was inadmissible. We again disagree.

The grand jury indictment must be based upon the concurrence of twelve or more grand jurors who have considered all the evidence. See NRS 172.255; Constancio v. Sheriff, 94 Nev. 71, 574 P.2d 1012 (1978). The attendance records kept by the grand jury secretary indicate that the indictment was issued after the same twelve grand jurors considered all the evidence. Boueri counters by citing NRS 172.075, which states, in pertinent part: "The secretary shall keep a record of the number of jurors concurring in the finding of every presentment or indictment and shall file the record with the clerk of the court, but the record shall not be made public except on order of the court...." Boueri contends that the minutes of the grand jury attendance were neither filed nor authenticated as required by the statute, and are thus inadmissible under the statute.

NRS 172.075, however, does not preclude consideration of the state's exhibit.