State v. Boutchee
[…] He was sentenced to serve two years in the South Dakota State Penitentiary.

Boutchee's Claims

Boutchee claims error in that instruction # 16 omitted the essential element of "official proceeding" from the definition of tampering with a witness, and that there was insufficient evidence upon which the jury could base the conviction.

1. THE ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS OF TAMPERING WITH A WITNESS

The information 1 charged Boutchee with two counts of tampering with a witness in violation of SDCL 22-11-19(2). It specifically alleged that Boutchee threatened to injure McCloskey in order to induce him to withhold testimony or information. SDCL 22-11-19 provides in full:

Tampering with a witness. A person who threatens to injure any person or property, or with intent to influence a witness, offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding to induce the witness to:

(1) Testify falsely;

(2) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing (3) Elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence; or

(4) Absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned,

is guilty of tampering with a witness. Tampering with a witness is a Class 4 felony.

The trial court submitted instruction # 16 to the jury which provided in full as follows:

The essential elements of the crime charged in each count of the information each of which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt are: