State v. Boutchee
[…] The record shows that Boutchee failed to object to the sufficiency of the information after the guilty verdict. Therefore, this issue is not preserved for appeal. The appellant must affirmatively establish a record that shows error and that the trial court was given an opportunity to correct it. Cooper v. Cooper, 299 N.W.2d 798, 800 (S.D.1980); Estate of Assmus, 254 N.W.2d 159 (S.D.1977). Nevertheless, consideration of the sufficiency of the information is necessary to determine the sufficiency of jury instruction # 16.

SDCL 23A-6-7 provides in part:

An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:

* * *

* * *

(5) That the offense charged is designated in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.

An information is sufficient if it appraises the accused of the nature of the accusation against him with reasonable certainty so that he may prepare a defense and be protected from double jeopardy. 2 SDCL 23A-6-14 provides: