State v. Boutchee
[…] Nevertheless, consideration of the sufficiency of the information is necessary to determine the sufficiency of jury instruction # 16.

SDCL 23A-6-7 provides in part:

An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:

* * *

* * *

(5) That the offense charged is designated in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.

An information is sufficient if it appraises the accused of the nature of the accusation against him with reasonable certainty so that he may prepare a defense and be protected from double jeopardy. 2 SDCL 23A-6-14 provides:

No indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in its form, which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.

This information expressly alleged that Boutchee threatened to injure McCloskey in order to induce him to withhold testimony or information in violation of SDCL 22-11-19(2). Boutchee was present at the preliminary hearing and heard McCloskey testify against him.