State v. Bowsher
[…] Since the Secretary's authority to act as disbursing official is expressly limited by 31 U.S.C. § 3321(a) to executive agencies, the Legislative and Judicial Branch agencies have their own disbursing authority. See 2 U.S.C. § 104a (House of Representatives); 2 U.S.C. §§ 142b, d, e (Library of Congress); 2 U.S.C. § 143 (Architect of the Capitol); 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(8) (Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts).
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3325(a), "a disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government shall (1) disburse money only as provided by a voucher certified by (A) the head of the executive agency concerned; or (B) an officer or employee of the executive agency having written authorization from the head of the agency to certify vouchers." For those agencies for which Treasury Department officials are the disbursing officials, vouchers are sent by the transferring agencies to FMS' Regional Financial Centers instructing payments according to the information contained in the vouchers.