State v. Boyles
[…] All motions were denied, and he was sentenced to mandatory life in prison. Boyles appeals, contending he should have been permitted to examine the jurors, and the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the jury to view the damaged windshield because it had deteriorated while sitting outside unprotected.

Analysis and Decision

¶10 1. Impeachment of Jury Verdict under Rule 606(b)

¶11 During deliberations, several jurors, possibly four, expressed the opinion Boyles hit Stranger Horse by accident. Under SDCL 22-16-7, "Homicide is murder in the second degree when perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Boyles v. Weber
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 3, 2004
    ...of Second Degree Murder.