State v. Boysaw
[…] Boysaw fails to argue K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–455(d) violates a defendant's rights to a fair trial and due process under the United States Constitution. A point raised incidentally in a brief and not argued is deemed waived and abandoned. State v. Llamas, 298 Kan. 246, 264, 311 P.3d 399 (2013). With no claim made under the United States Constitution and deemed waived, we proceed to address Boysaw's claim under the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights §§ 10 and 18.

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60–455(d)

states:

“Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–445

, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense ..., evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.” (Emphasis added.)

Determining a statute's constitutionality is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Soto, 299 Kan. 102, 121, 322 P.3d 334 (2014)

. Appellate courts presume statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Boysaw
    • United States