State v. Boyum
[…] It imposed a suspended jail sentence and placed defendant on bench probation. Defendant assigns error to the trial court's finding of contempt, arguing that the state failed to establish that he willfully violated the restraining order. In particular, defendant disputes that the evidence was sufficient to support the finding that his mother called T at his request to get information for him. We conclude that the trial court did not err, and we affirm.

ORS 33.015(2) defines "contempt of court" to include "the following acts, done willfully":

''***** "(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court's authority, process, orders or judgments."

To establish punitive contempt, the state must "prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a valid court order exists, that the defendant knew of the order, and that the defendant voluntarily failed to comply with it." State v. Simmons, 314 Or.App. 507, 511-12, 499 P.3d 127 (2021).