State v. Brady
[…] Brady was resentenced to 318 months of confinement and 36-48 months of community custody. The trial court also imposed $1,151.92 in LFOs for restitution, crime victim assessment, and criminal filing fees.
Following several PRPs and direct appeals the Washington Supreme Court and this court approved the State's appellate cost bills. Subsequently, the trial court issued orders imposing over $8,000 in appellate costs. State v. Brady, No 52120-2-II at 1 (Wash.Ct.App. Jan. 22, 2020) (unpublished).[2] In 2018, Brady filed two motions to remit his LFOs under former RCW 10.01.160 and former RCW 10.73.160 (2015).[3] Brady No. 52120-2-II at 2.[4] Under former RCW 10.73.160(4) (2015), a "[d]efendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition the court" for remission.