State v. Branch
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Defendant sought review in this court, but both parties challenge the decision of the Court of Appeals in part. Defendant argues that neither his initial false statement nor his repetition of the statement was made under circumstances that permit a finding that he violated ORS 162.375. The state responds that either false statement is sufficient to support a finding that defendant violated the statute and urges this court to correct the Court of Appeals' statement to the contrary.

ORS 162.375(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property."

Although the statute describes a number of elements, there is no dispute that defendant acted "knowingly," that his allegation that the other driver brandished a gun was false, or that his false allegation was "transmitted" to a "law enforcement agency."