State v. Brandt
[…] See State v. Parks , 2013 MT 280, ¶ 22, 372 Mont. 88, 310 P.3d 1088.

¶12 Brandt argues that the District Court violated the "multiple charges" statute, § 46-11-410, MCA, when it sentenced him on all six counts with which he was charged. He contends that his fraudulent practices conviction (Count 5) subsumes the remaining offenses (Counts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6) because all six counts are part of the same transaction, and Counts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6 are included within or are specific instances of Count 5. He thus contends that only his conviction for fraudulent practices may stand.

¶13 Section 46-11-410, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Multiple charges. (1) When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: (a) one offense is included in the other; ...
(d) the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct[.]

¶14 We first determine whether Brandt’s offenses were part of the same transaction. Parks , ¶ 24. Section 46-1-202(23), MCA, defines "same transaction" as: