State v. Branham
[…] ¶ 9 District courts have broad discretion to determine what evidence is relevant and admissible, and this Court reviews evidentiary issues for abuse of discretion. State v. Damon, 2005 MT 218, ¶ 12, 328 Mont. 276, 119 P.3d 1194.

¶ 10 At trial Branham relied upon the defense of justifiable use of force. Section 45–3–102, MCA, provides:

A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person's imminent use of unlawful force. However, the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

The primary issue in the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force is the reasonableness of the defendant's belief that the use of force is necessary. Therefore, only facts known to the defendant at the time of the incident are relevant. State v.