State v. Branstetter
[…] The underlying issue in this case is whether defendant can avoid the statutory consequence of his refusal to post a bond to pay for the care that his animals received while they were legally in state custody. I begin by describing the relevant statutes and how they functioned in this case, briefly look at defendant's arguments, and then explain the problems with the dissent's approach.

The sheriff impounded defendant's animals under the authority of ORS 167.345(2) (1999),4 which permitted that action, under the authority of a search warrant, if "there is probable cause to believe that any animal is being subjected to treatment in violation of ORS 167.315 to 167.340." Those statutes define the crimes of animal abuse, animal neglect, and animal abandonment. ORS 167.345(3) then authorized the court to order the animals held in any animal care facility in this state, which must provide them with food and water and which may provide veterinary care.