State v. Brantner
[…] Second, he claims the State may not charge him with two separate charges for possessing oxycodone simply because the pills contained different amounts of the narcotic. We conclude that Fond du Lac County was a proper venue for the case, but that the oxycodone-related possession charges were multiplicitous.

A. Venue

¶10 Mr. Brantner says he is entitled to trial in Kenosha County because, generally speaking, the State must try a defendant in the county in which the crime occurred. Wis. Stat. § 971.19(1) ("Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided."). Answering Mr. Brantner's argument requires us to consult the criminal statutes defining the crimes' elements so that we may identify where they were fulfilled. As relevant here, possession of controlled substances is unlawful pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 961.41(3g), which says: