State v. Brantner
[…] Stat. § 961.41(3g), which says:

No person may possess or attempt to possess a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog unless the person obtains the substance or the analog directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner who is acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or unless the person is otherwise authorized by this chapter to possess the substance or analog.[6 ]

The unauthorized possession of prescription drugs is unlawful according to Wis. Stat. § 450.11(7)(h), which says: "Except as provided in sub. (1i)(b), no person may possess a prescription drug unless the prescription drug is obtained in compliance with this section."7

¶11 The crimes with which Mr. Brantner was charged were obviously possessory in nature, which means he committed the crimes where he "possessed" the pills in his boot. Wis. Stat. § 961.41(3g) ("No person may possess ...."); Wis. Stat. § 450.11(7)(h) ("[N]o person may possess ....").