State v. Bray
[…] Pursuant to section 2703, governmental entities may require the disclosure of such communication by specified means. 18 USC § 2703(b)(1).2 Those means include (with conditions) a warrant, an administrative, grand jury, or trial subpoena, or, under subsection (d), a court order for disclosure. 18 USC § 2703(b)(1). A subsection (d) order for disclosure (SCA order) may be issued "only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the" information sought is "relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 USC § 2703(d). A person like defendant, who is a nongovernmental entity, cannot require a remote computing service, such as Google, to divulge the contents of communications.