State v. Brazzle
[…] And finally, the district court ran the concurrent sentences consecutive to Brazzle's 20-month sentence imposed based on a probation violation in an earlier case.

On direct appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed Brazzle's convictions. State v. Brazzle , 55 Kan. App. 2d 276, 411 P.3d 1250 (2018). This court granted Brazzle's petition for review.

1. ADMISSION OF K.S.A. 2019 SUPP. 60-455 EVIDENCE NOT ERROR

As announced in State v. Gunby , 282 Kan. 39, 57, 144 P.3d 647 (2006), K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455 governs the admissibility of all evidence of other crimes and civil wrongs. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."