State v. Brice, COA15–904.
[…] Petersilie, 334 N.C. 169, 175, 432 S.E.2d 832, 836 (1993) (quoting State v. Felmet, 302 N.C. 173, 176, 273 S.E.2d 708, 711 (1981) ). Challenges to the sufficiency of an indictment are reviewed de novo. State v. Pendergraft, 238 N.C.App. 516, ––––, 767 S.E.2d 674, 679 (2014) (citing State v. Marshall, 188 N.C.App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712 (2008) ).

In trials in superior court where a defendant's prior convictions are alleged as part of a charged offense, the pleading must comply with the provisions of section 15A–928. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924(c) (2015). Section 15A–928 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) When the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege the previous conviction ....
(b) An indictment or information for the offense must be accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense. At the prosecutor's option, the special indictment or information may be incorporated in the principal indictment as a separate count ....
....
(d) When a misdemeanor is tried de novo in superior court in which the fact of a previous conviction is an element of the offense affecting punishment, the State must replace the pleading in the case with superseding statements of charges separately alleging the substantive offense and the fact of any prior conviction, in accordance with the provisions of this section relating to indictments and informations.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–928(a), (b) & (d) (2015) (emphasis added).

Turning to the offenses at issue, larceny is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor where the value of the property stolen is not more than $1,000.00. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(a) (2015).