State v. Bridges
[…] I

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 directs that a person found guilty of third-degree distribution of cocaine within 1,000 feet of school property, "shall, except as provided in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, be sentenced by the court to a term of imprisonment ... [and] the term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum term which shall be fixed at ... three years...." An exception to the mandatory imprisonment and mandatory minimum term of parole ineligibility is contained in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:

Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a minimum term during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole ... the court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory sentence unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement ... which provides for a lesser sentence or period of parole ineligibility. The negotiated plea ... may provide for a specified term of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law, ... a specified fine, or other disposition. In that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment, period of parole ineligibility or fine than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea ... agreement. [ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 (emphasis added).]

The legislative scheme embodied in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 places a limitation upon judicial sentencing discretion by requiring that a mandatory minimum sentence be imposed for certain offenses. See State v.