State v. Brim
[…] DECISION
I.

Appellant contends that an illegal warrantless search was made of his motorcycle which resulted in the unlawful seizure of controlled substances. Subsequent to an evidentiary suppression hearing, the trial court factually found that, aside from the search made pursuant to the warrant, no other searches of the motorcycle occurred. "A trial court's findings of fact will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous, are against a clear preponderance of the evidence, or are not supported by credible evidence." State v. Spoonemore, 287 N.W.2d 109, 110 (S.D.1980). SDCL 15-6-52(a) states that "(f)indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses." Under the clearly erroneous standard, this Court's function is not to decide factual issues de novo, but rather to determine whether we are definitely convinced that a mistake has been committed. Cunningham v. Yankton Clinic, P.A., 262 N.W.2d 508 (S.D.1978).