State v. Britt
[…] While this is so, we conclude that the jury in this case was an anonymous jury. We so hold because, despite access to the jurors' questionnaires, the public process of jury selection in this case was nonetheless restricted. The trial court's ruling prevented the parties from revealing in open court the kind of juror information which otherwise is routinely probed during jury selection.

Pursuant to § 757.14, STATS., subject to certain limited exceptions, "The sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same...." 3 In State ex rel. La Crosse Tribune v.