State v. Brooks
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Alabama v. Shelton, supra, 535 U.S. 661-62. The Shelton court further stated that "the Sixth Amendment inquiry trains on the stage of the proceedings corresponding to [the defendant's] trial, where his guilt was adjudicated, eligibility for imprisonment established, and prison sentence determined." Id., 665.

As in Scott, the governing statute in this case, § 21a-279 (c),5 authorized that a defendant be sentenced to "not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned." As previously stated, however, the court imposed a $100 fine, with no sentence of imprisonment. The mere fact that the court could have sentenced the defendant to a term of imprisonment, therefore, is irrelevant to our sixth amendment analysis.