State v. Brooks
[…] State v. Brooks

Citation541 So.2d 801
Decision Date30 January 1989
Docket NumberNo. 88-KD-1420,88-KD-1420
PartiesSTATE of Louisiana v. John BROOKS. 541 So.2d 801
CourtSupreme Court of Louisiana

Philip Johnson, Clyde Merritt, Numa Bertel, Orleans Indigent Defender Program, New Orleans, for applicant.

William J. Guste, Jr., Atty. Gen., Harry F. Connick, Dist. Atty., James A. Williams, Jack Peebles, Asst. Dist. Attys., for respondent.

COLE, Justice.

Defendant John Brooks was indicted by grand jury on eight counts of first degree murder in violation of La.R.S. 14:30. La.R.S. 14:30 provides:

A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of ... armed robbery....

The state elected to sever and in October of 1987 tried the defendant on only four of the eight counts of murder.