State v. Brown
[…] "(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

" * * *."ten

The term "reasonably suspects" is given the following meaning in ORS 131.605(4):

" 'Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

A "stop" is defined in ORS 131.605(5):

"A 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."

These provisions were enacted as a codification of the police officer's authority to stop a person similar to the rationale justifying a stop and frisk set out in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). See, State v. Valdez, supra.