State v. Brown
[…] If the stop was not justified the inquiries and detention to make the record check were not authorized and the fruits of the stop must be suppressed. Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9 L.Ed.2d 441 (1963); State v. Evans, 16 Or.App. 189, 517 P.2d 1225, Sup.Ct. review denied (1974); State v. Corbett, 15 Or.App. 470, 516 P.2d 487 (1973), Sup.Ct. review denied (1974).

The authority of a police officer to stop a person and make inquiries respecting commission of a crime is set forth in ORS 131.615:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

" * * *."ten

The term "reasonably suspects" is given the following meaning in ORS 131.605(4):