State v. Brown
[…] Defendant did not at any time during trial make any proffer of evidence regarding the credibility of the two witnesses, nor did he move for reconsideration of the motion in limine. Under the circumstances, unless it can be said the crime of arson in and of itself is one involving dishonesty or false statement and/or the motion in limine was used to "choke off a valid defense," there was no error.

K.S.A. 60-421 provides in part:

"Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility."

In considering what constitutes the crime of dishonesty within the meaning of K.S.A. 60-421, the court in State v. Laughlin, 216 Kan. 54, 55, 530 P.2d 1220 (1975), stated: