State v. Brown
[…] See State ex rel. Graffagnino, 436 So.2d 559 (citing State v. Richardson, 425 So.2d 1228 (La.1983)). In order for this Court to affirm a conviction, however, the record must reflect that the state has satisfied its burden of proving the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

State v. Kennerson, 96-1518, p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/7/97), 695 So.2d 1367, 1371.

First Degree Murder

Defendant's most serious conviction was for attempted first degree murder. First degree murder is defined by La.R.S. 14:30, which states, in pertinent part:

A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

. . . .

(3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person.

Attempt is defined by La.R.S. 14:27, which states, in relevant part: