State v. Brown
[…] Cincinnati v. Alexander, 54 Ohio St.2d 248, 252, 375 N.E.2d 1241 (1978) ( "the General Assembly intended no devolution of arrest power outside the respective political subdivisions relating to the enumerated officers in the enactment of [R.S. 7129]").

{¶ 14} The General Assembly subsequently recodified R.S. 7129, and the current version, R.C. 2935.03(A)(1), now provides:

A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, [or] police officer of a township or joint police district * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
50 cases
  • State v. Jordan
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • November 9, 2021
    ...acted outside their statutory authority to arrest and in violation of Article I, Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution. See State v.