State v. Brown
[…] State v. Cullison, 227 N.W.2d 121, 126 (Iowa 1975); State v. Boren, 224 N.W.2d 14, 15 (Iowa 1974); State v. Thomas, 205 N.W.2d 717, 721 (Iowa 1973). In other words, the evidence relevant to a constitutional issue is reviewed de novo. State v. Boren, supra, 224 N.W.2d at 15.

In determining whether the trial court erred in overruling the motion to suppress, we may consider not only the evidence adduced in the motion to suppress but the later trial testimony. State v. Donnell, 239 N.W.2d 575, 577-578 (Iowa 1976).

II. The federal "announcement" statute is found at 18 U.S.C. § 3109:

"The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant."

Since the federal provision is almost identical to the Iowa statute, federal cases provide persuasive authority in the interpretation of our rule.

Defendant relies on Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 2 L.Ed.2d 1332 (1958).