State v. Brown
[…] In order to obtain "DNA testing of any biological evidence," the defendant must show that the evidence (1) is material, (2) is related to the investigation or prosecution, and (3) was not previously DNA tested or, if it was tested, current DNA testing would provide results that are significantly more accurate or would have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. Id. The trial court shall grant a motion for post-conviction DNA testing (1) when the conditions set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-269(a) are met and (2) "there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant" if the DNA testing being requested had been conducted. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-269(b).