State v. Brown
[…] Brown asserts that the crime of indecent liberties cannot be committed without direct physical contact between the perpetrator and victim. While conceding that his conduct could constitute indecent exposure involving a child under the age of 14 under RCW 9A.88.010 (a gross misdemeanor), Brown contends it cannot meet the definition of indecent liberties without necessarily elevating conduct constituting only indecent exposure to a Class B felony. We disagree.

Former RCW 9A.44.100 4 provided, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another:

. . . . .

(b) When the other person is less than fourteen years of age;

. . . . .

(2) For the purposes of this section:

(a) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party.