State v. Browning, 19890
[…] Otteson v. Board of Commrs. of Madison County, 107 Idaho 1099, 1100, 695 P.2d 1238, 1239 (1985). "Moreover, unless a contrary purpose is clearly indicated, ordinary words will be given their ordinary meaning when construing a statute." Bunt v. City of Garden City, 118 Idaho 427, 430, 797 P.2d 135, 138 (1990).

ANALYSIS

The first step in analyzing whether a charged act falls within the prohibition of

Page 502

[123 Idaho 750] a statute is to determine if the language of the statute is ambiguous. If the language is not ambiguous then we will not construe the statute. Idaho Code section 18-6608 provides:

Forcible penetration by use of a foreign object--Every person who causes the penetration, however slight, of the genital or anal opening of another person, by any object, instrument or device, against the victim's will by use of force or violence or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • In re WD170, 35175.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Idaho
    • October 27, 2009