State v. Bruyette
[…] ¶ 5. Consequently, the State filed a motion in the criminal division to compel defendant to provide a DNA sample. See id. § 1935(a) (requiring DOC to file motion to compel when person obligated to provide DNA sample refuses to provide one). Defendant opposed the motion based on his belief that he had already provided three DNA samples while in DOC custody and contended that the statute relieves him from having to submit another sample. See id. § 1933(b) ("A person required to submit a DNA sample who is serving a sentence in a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken . . . if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample."). He sought a hearing to present evidence of his prior DNA submissions. See id. § 1935(b) (entitling person who refuses to provide DNA sample to hearing).

¶ 6. The criminal division held a hearing to determine whether defendant was required to submit a DNA sample.