State v. Buck, 15012
[…] 6. In order for photographs to come within our gruesome photograph rule established in State v. Rowe, 163 W.Va. 593, 259 S.E.2d 26 (1979), there must be an initial finding that they are gruesome.

7. " 'A judgment of conviction will not be reversed because of improper remarks made by a prosecuting attorney ... to a jury which do not clearly prejudice the accused or result in manifest injustice.' Syl. pt. 1, State v. Dunn, 162 W.Va. 63, 246 S.E.2d 245 (1978), in part." Syllabus Point 1, State v. Barker, 168 W.Va. 1, 281 S.E.2d 142 (1981).

8. " 'Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense." ' Syllabus Point 8, State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980)." Syllabus Point 1, State v. Houston, 166 W.Va. 202, 273 S.E.2d 375 (1980).

Hugh Rogers, Jr., Kerens, for appellant.

Chauncey H. Browning, Jr., Atty. Gen. and Silas B. Taylor, Asst. Atty.