State v. Burdette, 2D01-3981.
[…] Burdette later moved the court to declare the vehicle impoundment provision unconstitutional on the grounds that, as applied, the statute violated Burdette's right to due process and equal protection. The trial court held a hearing on the motion, at which Burdette presented undisputed testimony that the vehicle he had been driving at the time of the DUI offense was owned by Toyota Motor Credit and had been "a company vehicle." The lease on the vehicle had since expired, and Burdette did not own or possess any vehicles. The trial court granted Burdette's motion.
Section 316.193(6)(a), which pertains to the penalties for a first DUI, provides, in part:
The court must also, as a condition of probation, order the impoundment or immobilization of the vehicle that was operated by or in the actual control of the defendant or any one vehicle registered in the defendant's name at the time of impoundment or immobilization, for a period of 10 days or for the unexpired term of any lease or rental agreement that expires within 10 days.
At a hearing below, it appears that the parties and the trial court assumed this statutory provision required the trial court to order impoundment as a condition of probation even though the lease agreement on the vehicle had expired.