State v. Burnett
[…] "(d ) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.

"(3) In cases where the crime charged may include some lesser crime it is the duty of the trial court to instruct the jury, not only as to the crime charged but as to all lesser crimes of which the accused might be found guilty under the information or indictment and upon the evidence adduced, even though such instructions have not been requested or have been objected to."

K.S.A. 21-3107(2)(d ) is the pertinent category on this appeal to consider defendant's contention that a violation of K.S.A. 21-3705 is a lesser included offense of K.S.A.1979 Supp. 21-3701.

K.S.A.1979 Supp. 21-3701, the general theft statute, provides:

"Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:

"(a ) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; or

"Theft of property of the value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more is a class D felony. Theft of property of the value of less than one hundred dollars ($100) is a class A misdemeanor."

K.S.A. 21-3705 provides: