State v. Burnett
[…] K.S.A.1979 Supp. 21-3701, the general theft statute, provides:

"Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:

"(a ) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; or

"Theft of property of the value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more is a class D felony. Theft of property of the value of less than one hundred dollars ($100) is a class A misdemeanor."

K.S.A. 21-3705 provides:

"Unlawful deprivation of property is obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property, with intent to deprive the owner of the temporary use thereof, without the owner's consent but not with the intent of depriving the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of his property.

"Unlawful deprivation of property is a class A misdemeanor."

The Judicial Council note following K.S.A. 21-3705 states that it is based upon the former "joyriding" statute, K.S.A. 21-544, and has been expanded to cover all classes of property.