State v. Burnight, No. 24179
[…] The district judge also denied Burnight's claim that he should have been afforded a waiver hearing before being charged with attempted robbery. The district judge noted that no objection to joining the robbery charge with the attempted murder charges had been raised below and went on to hold that, regardless of the failure to raise the issue, Burnight had suffered no prejudice because the attempted robbery charge was within I.C. § 20-509(1)(i), which allows for automatic waiver of crimes that are "based on the same act or transaction or on one or more acts or transactions" as those crimes enumerated in the statute.
II.
A. Burnight cannot challenge whether he was properly charged as an adult for attempted robbery on appeal.
As this issue involves solely a question of law, our standard of review is one of independent, or free review.