State v. Burns
[…] On appeal following his conviction of murder, the defendant assigns as error: (1) the denial of his motions seeking access to the earlier testimony of the prosecution witness DeLoughery, (2) the exclusion of evidence demonstrating that identification witnesses for the prosecution had been coached, and (3) the failure to exclude the alibi rebuttal testimony of a state's witness not disclosed to the defendant. We find no error.

In support of his first claimed error, the defendant argues that the trial court failed to comply with General Statutes § 54-45a 3 which he claims affords a clear legal right to a transcript of testimony at the March 5 hearing. We disagree.

The meaning of the words used by the legislature in § 54-45a is clear: "Access to the transcript shall be available only to the prosecutorial official or any person accused of a crime as a result of the grand jury investigation...." (Emphasis added.) The terms of § 54-45a do not provide for access to the transcript of an aborted grand jury hearing. Since the meaning of this statute is plain and its language unambiguous, we refuse to adopt a construction not clearly stated by the legislature in the statute.