State v. Burnside
[…] This one-party consent rule is an exception to the Act's general requirement that the interception of wire, oral or electronic communications is only permissible when authorized by a designated circuit court judge. The procedure for designating specific circuit court judges to authorize electronic surveillance is set forth in W.Va. § 62–1D–7 [1987] of the Act. It states:


The chief justice of the supreme court of appeals shall, on an annual basis, designate five active circuit court judges to individually hear and rule upon applications for orders authorizing the interception of wire, oral or electronic communications: Provided, That no designated circuit judge may consider any application for such an order if he or she presides as judge of the circuit court of the county wherein the applied for installation would occur or of the county wherein the communications facility, line or device to be monitored is located.