State v. Burris
[…] Whether ORS 166.250(1) incorporates the exceptions in ORS 166.270 is a question of statutory construction. When interpreting a statute, our task is to discern the legislature's intent. ORS 174.020(1)(a). To do so, we consider the text and context of the statute, as well as any helpful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). "

A. The Statutes

ORS 166.250 defines the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm. It provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.273, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm" if the person: (1) carries any firearm concealed upon the person; (2) possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle; or (3) possesses a firearm and falls within one of several different categories, including persons who have been convicted of a