State v. Burroughs
[…] State v. Long, 325 S.C. 59, 480 S.E.2d 62 (1997); State v. Williams, 321 S.C. 327, 468 S.E.2d 626, cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 230, 136 L.Ed.2d 161 (1996).

In this case, the victim testified that Burroughs had sex with her despite her repeated refusals and that she was in fear for her life. This testimony alone was sufficient to send to the jury the charge of third-degree criminal sexual conduct. See S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-654(1)(a) (1987) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if ... [t]he actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances."); State v.